Pocahontas County Artisan Co-op

Our Juried Artisans

The Pocahontas County Artisan Co-op has over 40 juried artisans whose talents include painting, stained glass, photography, quilting, jewelry making, basketry, woodwork, broom making, fabric arts and more.

Please click on the categories to learn more about the individual artists and their work.

Baskets

Cheryl Cain - Cloth Baskets

Body Care

Dawn Baldwin Barrett - Miss Clyde's Goat Milk Soaps
Jane & Ron Brownfield - Brookstone Bath & Body Soaps and Lotions
Issa Dixon - Healthy Lifestyle Products

Books, Movies & Music

JT Arbogast and Kim Dilts - "Angel's Perch" DVDs
Julia Elbon - Children's Books
Marlinton Railroad Depot, Inc. - History Books
Pocahontas Communications Cooperative - Appalachian music CDs/Books
Pocahontas County Convention & Visitors Bureau - Mountain Music Trail

Brooms

Brenda Harman

Candles

Debbie Metzger
Sandra Simmons

Ceramics

Betty Connolly
Danielle Hagley-Yates
Sue Hevener
Jan Skellion

Clothing

Issa Dixon - Yoga/Festival Skirts
Gail Hyer - Ice Dyed Shirts and Scarves
Sandy Simmons - Knitwear
Anne Walker - Aprons/Scarves

Edibles

Dawn Baldwin Barrett- Wildgrown Herbal Teas & Fruit Creations
Jane Beverage - Maple Syrup
Melondy Phillips - Freeze-dried Candy, Fruits & Vegetables
Cindy Sandeno - Honey
Sandra Simmons - Honey
Anne Walker - Jellies

Fabric Crafts

Marilyn Barton - Textiles
Jane Beverage - Quilts/Tableware
Cheryl Cain - Cloth Baskets
Sandra Simmons - Soft Toys
Jan Skellion - Needle-felted Sculpture
Anne Walker - Fabric Purses & Totes/Tableware

Fine Art

Patricia & Ken Ewing - Acrylic & Oil Painting
Debra McClain - Watercolor Painting
Ron Radcliff
Tammi Slovinsky

Folios, Greeting Cards & Journals

Cyla Allison
Margaret Baker
Retta Blankenship
Kathryn Lehotsky

Hand-tied Spinner Fishing Flies

Danny Cain

Jewelry

Cheryl Beverage
Rolf Brunner - Fretwork Jewelry
Malinda Carr
Lyn Cetani - Fused Glass Jewelry
Marcus Cetani
Cree Lahti - Ceramic Jewelry
Katie Mullins
Peggy Owens
Cindy Sandeno
Suzanne Williams - Stamped Jewelry and more

Leather

Melondy Phillips

Painting

Cyla Allison - Watercolor
Margaret Baker - Mixed Media
Cheryl Beverage - Painted Slates
Patricia & Ken Ewing - Acrylic & Oil Painting
Gail Hyer - Oil Painting
Kathryn Lehotsky - Wildlife & Nature Painting
Debra McClain - Watercolor Painting
Mary Jo & David Moore - Painted Slates
Peggy Owens - Mixed Media & Acrylics
Ron Radcliff - Fine Art

Photography

Retta Blankenship
Eric Brumbaugh - Landscape Photography
Rolf Brunner
Susan Hanley
Peggy Owens

Primitive Folk Art

Brenda & Ron Ferguson
Sarah Moss and Dianne Monroe

Stained Glass

Lynn Cetani
Judy Gum
Peggy Owens

Stonecraft

Kevin Stitzinger

Wood

Rolf Brunner - Fretwork Ornaments
Stan Cook - Wood Turning
Jearl Cutwright - Home Decor, Birdhouses
Ron Ferguson - Treenware
Dianne Monroe & Sarah Moss - Refined Rustic Crafts, Treenware
Betsy Raynes - Walking Sticks
David Skellion - Woodwork
Kenneth Slagle - Scroll Woodwork