Pocahontas County Artisan Co-op

Our Members

The Pocahontas County Artisan Co-op has more than 40 member artists whose talents include painting, stained glass, photography, quilting, jewelry making, basketry, woodwork, broom making, fabric arts and more.

Please click on the categories to learn more about the individual artists and their work.

Baskets

Cheryl Beverage - White Oak Baskets
Cheryl Cain - Cloth Baskets

Body Care

Dawn Baldwin Barrett - Miss Clyde's Goat Milk Soaps
Issa Dixon - Healthy Lifestyle Products
Jane & Ron Brownfield - Brookstone Bath & Body Soaps and Lotions

Books, Movies & Music

JT Arbogast and Kim Dilts - "Angel's Perch" DVDs
Julia Elbon - Children's Books
Marlinton Railroad Depot, Inc. - History Books
Pocahontas Communications Cooperative - Appalachian music CDs/Books
Pocahontas County Convention & Visitors Bureau - Mountain Music Trail

Brooms

Brenda Harman

Candles

Sandra Simmons
Debbie Metzger

Ceramics

Betty Connolly
Sue Hevener
Eric Stahl

Clothing

Cheryl Beverage - Knitwear
Issa Dixon - Yoga/Festival Skirts
Sandy Simmons - Knitwear
Anne Walker - Aprons/Scarves

Edibles

Dawn Baldwin Barrett- Wildgrown Herbal Teas & Fruit Creations
Jane Beverage - Maple Syrup
Cindy Sandeno - Honey
Sandra Simmons - Honey
Anne Walker - Jellies
Suzanne Williams - Jams

Fabric Crafts

Cheryl Beverage - Felted Handbags
Jane Beverage - Quilts/Tableware
Louise Burner - Crochet/Soft Toys
Cheryl Cain - Cloth Baskets
Sandra Simmons - Soft Toys
Jan Skellion - Needle-felted Sculpture
Anne Walker - Fabric Purses & Totes/Tableware
Suzanne Williams - Matted Silk Art

Hand-tied Spinner Fishing Flies

Danny Cain

Folios, Greeting Cards & Journals

Cyla Allison
Margaret Baker
Retta Blankenship
Kathryn Lehotsky
Suzanne Williams

Jewelry

Cheryl Beverage
Louise Burner
Malinda Carr
Peggy Owens
Katie Mullins
Cindy Sandeno
Kaitlen Whitt
Suzanne Williams

Rolf Brunner - Fretwork Jewelry
Lyn Cetani - Fused Glass Jewelry
Cree Lahti - Ceramic Jewelry

Painting

Cyla Allison - Watercolor
Margaret Baker - Mixed Media
Patricia & Ken Ewing - Acrylic & Oil Painting
Gail Hyer - Oil Painting
Kathryn Lehotsky - Wildlife & Nature Painting
Mary Jo & David Moore - Painted Slates
Peggy Owens - Mixed Media & Acrylics
Ron Radcliff - Fine Art

Photography

Retta Blankenship
Rolf Brunner
Susan Hanley
Peggy Owens

Primitive Folk Art

Brenda & Ron Ferguson
Sarah Moss and Dianne Monroe

Stained Glass

Lynn Cetani
Judy Gum
Peggy Owens

Stonecraft

Kevin Stitzinger

Wood

Rolf Brunner - Fretwork Ornaments
Stan Cook - Wood Turning
Jearl Cutwright - Home Decor, Birdhouses
Ron Ferguson - Treenware
Dianne Monroe & Sarah Moss - Refined Rustic Crafts, Treenware
David Skellion - Woodwork
Kenneth Slagle - Scroll Woodwork